Out of stock
On backorder
Minimum purchase quantity
The minimum purchase quantity is not reached

 

Your e-mail address

Sign up

 

Le Jojoba - certified natural vegetable oil

zoom

see also : Le Jojoba - certified natural vegetable oil Le Jojoba - certified natural vegetable oil Le Jojoba - certified natural vegetable oil Le Jojoba - certified natural vegetable oil Le Jojoba - certified natural vegetable oil

non-contractual photo

Nourishing, Softening And Controlling

Simmondisia Chinensis
Comptoir des Huiles

  • 50ml50ml
  • 100ml100ml

  • Screw capBouchon vis pour 50ml 8.50€
  • DropperPipette pour 50ml 9.00€
  • DispenserDispenser pour 50ml 9.70€
New 8.50 Including tax

In stock

quantity

Back in stock notification
Receive an alert by email when your choice is in stock
Your e-mail*:

Send this page to a friend

Product Details

Qualities
Origin
Characteristics / Features
How to use
Homemade / DIY

Jojoba oil is most renowned oils for it has undeniable qualities. Thanks to its concentration of omega-9 and fatty acids such as gadoleic acid and erucic acid it revitalizes dull and toneless skin. Its original composition helps rebalance the sebum production of combination to oily skin and leaves the skin looking matte. Moreover, the dry texture of Jojoba oil allows a good application without leaving a greasy film on the skin. Jojoba oil also has a very positive effect on the hair. It helps fight against dry and brittle hair. The hair fibre is nourished, the hair regains its suppleness and shine.

The wild nut/seed or Simmondia chinensis is a tree that is found in deserts and often arid areas. We cultivate this tree in Madagascar because the environment is conducive, and the oil extracted from its fruits has considerable properties... The tree produces a shell containing a large seed, which when pressed allows us to get a thick liquid. Although its texture is closer to that of a wax, it is commonly called Jojoba oil.

Our Jojoba vegetable oil comes from Madagascar, made in France and certified Cosmos Natural par ECOCERT Greenlife according to the COSMOS standard.  We extract the pure oil using a cold pressing method in order to preserve and keep all its natural properties. It is pure, 100% natural, unrefined and has not undergone any processing. It retains its original smell.

For everyday use :

This oil can be used pure as a day or night cream for all skin types. It can also be used as a nourishing oil after a shower, or as an aftershave.

 

For hair care :

When used on the tips of hair, the oil acts as a serum. Apply to the hair emphasising on dry or split ends. Massage the hair and wrap in a towel. The day before washing, if possible, leave overnight.

Jojoba oil is a multi-usage oil and will find its place easily as one of you ingredients in your homemade cosmetics. Use it in the oily phase for homemade hair care, creams or body milks.